Chiswick Woollahra
Chiswick Woollahra stands out as a refined dining destination, blending seasonal, garden-to-plate cuisine with an effortlessly elegant atmosphere. The menu celebrates fresh, locally sourced ingredients, delivering dishes that are both hearty and subtly sophisticated—think creamy pumpkins, tender lamb, and perfectly balanced flavors. The venue’s sunlit interiors and lush garden backdrop enhance the experience, making it ideal for intimate gatherings or special occasions.
Attention to detail extends to the exceptional service, where staff expertise and warmth create a seamless experience. Whether enjoying a leisurely lunch or a romantic evening, guests appreciate the thoughtful touches—from expert recommendations to flexible seating near the windows. The combination of generous portions, stylish presentation, and a relaxed yet polished ambiance solidifies Chiswick as a standout choice for memorable dining.
Features and services of Chiswick Woollahra
- Outdoor seating
- Delivery
- On-site services
- Takeaway
- Dine-in
- Great beer selection
- Great cocktails
- Great coffee
- Great dessert
- Great tea selection
- Great wine list
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
- Wheelchair-accessible seating
- Wheelchair-accessible toilet
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Healthy options
- Organic dishes
- Private dining room
- Small plates
- Spirits
- Vegan options
- Vegetarian options
- Wine
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
- Bar on site
- Toilet
- Wi-Fi
- Cosy
- Historic
- Romantic
- Trendy
- Upmarket
- Family friendly
- Groups
- LGBTQ+ friendly
- Transgender safe space
- Brunch reservations recommended
- Lunch reservations recommended
- Reservations required
- Dinner reservations recommended
- Accepts reservations
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
- Good for kids
- High chairs
- Kids' menu
- Free of charge street parking
Chiswick Woollahra is in position 1 out of 2 in Wedding venues in Woollahra
Customer Reviews
Chiswick Woollahra has a rating of 4.6 out of 5 based on over 1789 reviews on Google
We had a lovely dinner at Chiswick in Woollahra. The seasonal, garden-to-plate concept really stands out — you can taste the freshness in the ingredients and the simplicity of the cooking. The atmosphere is relaxed but still feels refined enough for a special night out. The spanner crab linguini and pork chop were highlights, and the vegetable dishes were surprisingly the stars of the meal. Service was friendly and attentive without feeling rushed. It’s the kind of place that works well for long lunches or an elegant dinner. If you’re looking for a beautiful, seasonal dining experience in Sydney, Chiswick is definitely worth visiting.
What an amazing experience this was. I’ve been here a long time ago to come back here again was an absolute pleasure. The atmosphere is spot on in terms of the light the sun and the feel of the place. The staff is extremely friendly always with a smile ready to help and great with suggestions. The food is absolutely fresh and tasty and just focuses on what is fresh and fresh in the market couldn’t fault anything. What an absolute pleasure. Thank you again and look forward to coming back more frequently. A call out to Fleur who was our server and making our making our afternoon lunch and absolute delight.
Beautiful rustic restaurant. The food was amazing and generous serving. The lamb shoulder could have been shared between 3-4 people. Barra-masalata is a must-have for light snacking. The place got pretty full on the weekend, but the full window makes the dining room brighter and lovelier atmosphere.
We were nearly an hour late for our Valentine’s Day booking due to road closures and a lost rideshare driver, and arrived feeling quite flustered. The team was incredibly understanding about our late arrival and even offered us prosecco on the house, it was so thirst-quenching and sweet of them <3! The service throughout the evening was exceptional. Every staff member made us feel cared for, and despite our late arrival, we never once felt rushed. The venue is elegant, romantic, and well lit. They had their own garden where they plant their own produce, the pumpkin was so creamy and sweet it still lingers on my mind. The Valentine’s menu was outstanding, the food was impeccably balanced with just the right combination of flavors. The hospitality truly made the night an unforgettable experience for us. Highly recommend.
Love the Spring Menu here. Cant go past the lamb ever here but I absolutely loved some of the options on the Spring menu which my son and I happily shared. Always a great atmosphere here, even if it gets a little loud when crowded. Personally I like being at Chiswick in daylight hours because the gardens are such a pretty backdrop. The staff were attentive and always offer courteous service with a smile.
Went for Sunday lunch and it was such a great experience. The staff were very knowledgeable and attentive. They provided the exact right amount of advice for the order and drinks. The dining room is a nice place to be, I recommend sitting near the windows as the middle of the room can be noisy. Food was well presented and tasty. The drinks were very good as well. When the booking time was up we were seated outside to finish with dessert. A wonderful day and a perfect lunch.
Not only the food and drinks were amazing but also the service was excellent!! The waiters, especially Antonio, were really friendly, polite and explained different items from the menu for us and gave us recommendations! Grazie, Antonio✨ What I enjoyed the most was the lamb shoulder; it was perfectly cooked and incredibly tasty. I also loved the dulce de leche dessert, delicious!!! Definitely coming back🤩
Information about Chiswick Woollahra
Address
Chiswick Woollahra is located at 65 Ocean St, Woollahra NSW 2025, Australia
Phone
The phone number of Chiswick Woollahra is +61 2 8388 8688
Website
The website of Chiswick Woollahra is: chiswickwoollahra.com.au
Business Hours
Monday: 12:00–23:00
Tuesday: 12:00–23:00
Wednesday: 12:00–23:00
Thursday: 12:00–23:00
Friday: 12:00–23:00
Saturday: 12:00–23:00
Sunday: 12:00–22:00